Citing Sources
An important part of research is creating proper footnotes, endnotes and bibliographies.
These resources and guides will assist you in using one of the citation styles to build your citations.
- APA Style
- Research, Writing, and Style Guides
- Turabian Quick Guide (Note: The UM Bookstore also carries a Supplement to the Turabian Manual for Christian Studies students)
- Need more help with the research process?
- EasyBib Includes Research, Writing and Citation guides for MLA, APA, and Chicago/Turabian.
Selected Recommended Databases in Literature
Here are some recommended databases for this subject. You can find many more in the 'Find Articles' section.
- JSTORWith more than a thousand academic journals and over 1 million images, letters, and other primary sources, JSTOR is one of the world's most trusted sources for academic backfile content.
UM access includes access to Language and Literature as well as Arts and Sciences II and III. There is multi-disciplinary coverage. - Literature Online (Proquest)LION is the world's largest cross-searchable database of literature and criticism.
- MLA International Bibliography (EBSCO) A detailed bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations. Subjects consist of literature, language and linguistics, folklore, literary theory & criticism, and dramatic arts, as well as the historical aspects of printing and publishing.
Recommended General Databases
Here you will find general research databases that will help you get started on your research. Use a specialized databases above or in the "Find Articles" section for more in-depth research.
- Academic Search Premier This scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study including: computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, ethnic studies, and many more.
- Academic OneFile (Gale) The premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources.


Loading...
