Citing Sources
An important part of research is creating proper footnotes, endnotes and bibliographies.
These resources and guides will assist you in using one of the citation styles to build your citations.
- APA Style
- Research, Writing, and Style Guides
- Turabian Quick Guide (Note: The UM Bookstore also carries a Supplement to the Turabian Manual for Christian Studies students)
- Need more help with the research process?
- EasyBib Includes Research, Writing and Citation guides for MLA, APA, and Chicago/Turabian.
Eric Service Notice
August 23, 2012
ERIC full-text documents are not currently available through the ERIC database. The Department of Education, which manages ERIC, has temporarily disabled the full-text ERIC documents due to a security issue. We are unsure at this time when they will be available. This is a National Service Issue, not specific to UM.
Articles cited in ERIC are available full text from other databases. If you have any questions, please feel free to ask a library staff member. Also, if you're having trouble obtaining a full text article please ask a librarian rather than assuming we do not have access to the article.
We will update this box as soon as soon as we're notified full text availability resumes.
UPDATE (1-2-13)
To help users gain access to the full text they need, ERIC has added a form to the website at eric.ed.gov that can be used to request the return of a specific PDF to the online collection.
To request a PDF, access the PDF request form online and enter the ERIC Number of the document (e.g., ED998998) and your email address; then click Submit. Your request will be forwarded for priority processing so the full text can be checked for sensitive information. Once cleared, the document will be made accessible online. Given the volume of requests, this process can require several weeks.
The request form can be accessed from a link in the alert area of the ERIC Home page, from the web page banner alert present on most pages of the ERIC website, or from the Contact Us area of the site.
What Full Text is Available?
As of December 1, 2012, more than 27,000 full-text materials have been returned online. User-requested PDFs are being restored on a weekly basis. Currently available materials include:
- Peer-reviewed documents and journal articles for which ERIC has permission to display full text.
- Documents developed by the Peace Corps and ERIC.
- Cleared documents that have been requested by the ERIC user community.
Here is the offiial statement from ERIC regarding the service outtage.
Selected Recommended Databases in Education
Here are some recommended databases for this subject. You can find many more in the 'Find Articles' section.
- ERIC (EBSCO) ERIC, the Educational Resource Information Center, provides access to education literature and resources.
- JSTORWith more than a thousand academic journals and over 1 million images, letters, and other primary sources, JSTOR is one of the world's most trusted sources for academic backfile content.
UM access includes access to Language and Literature as well as Arts and Sciences II and III. There is multi-disciplinary coverage. - Professional Collection (Gale) A collection of educational journals picked for their relevance in the modern world for today's professional.
- ProQuest Education Journals A collection of the leading full-text journals in education and related fields.
Recommended General Databases
Here you will find general research databases that will help you get started on your research. Use a specialized databases above or in the "Find Articles" section for more in-depth research.
- Academic Search Premier This scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study including: computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, ethnic studies, and many more.
- Academic OneFile (Gale) The premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources.


Loading...
